Home Services Visa Visa Exemption

Visa Exemption

Visa to visitAi??Vietnam

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.

Visa exemption

Under a decision dated 17 June 2015 by Vietnam government, visitors from theAi??UK, Germany, France, Italy and SpainAi??will no longer need a visa to visit Vietnam starting from 01/July/2015 to 30/06/2016 forAi??stays up to 15 days. Accordingly, theAi??resolution statedAi??visa exemption forAi??citizens of countriesAi??onAi??when entering VietnamAi??forAi??a stayAi??not exceedingAi??15 days from theAi??date ofAi??entry,Ai??regardless of the typeAi??of passport,Ai??immigrationAi??purposes, as long as meeting the conditions prescribed byAi??the law of Vietnam.

The country also waives visa for single-entry visits of up toAi??15 daysAi??forAi??Danish, Finnish, Japanese, Norwegian, Russian, South Korean, Belarusian, and SwedishAi??nationalsAi??starting from 2015 to 2019. Currently,Ai??citizens of ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) member countries do not require visas to enter Vietnam within 30 days.

Other than these regulations previously mentioned, in order to enter Vietnam, you will need a valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and a Vietnamese visa, a visa exemption document, or a written approval letter for a visa upon arrival. You may obtain a visa or a visa exemption document from a Vietnamese embassy or consulate prior to traveling to Vietnam. To obtain a written approval letter to enter, you must contact a travel agency prior to departure.

The Government of Vietnam treats the use of falsified travel documents very seriously. Travelers attempting to enter Vietnam for any purpose with an altered or otherwise isoniazid retail sale. fraudulent travel document are likely to face criminal prosecution and possible imprisonment.

The tourist visa for travelers to visit Vietnam is valid for a maximum period of 90 days. If you arrive without an appropriate Vietnamese visa, exemption document, or written approval for a visa upon arrival, you will not be permitted to enter and will be subject to immediate deportation. Vietnamese visas are usually valid for only one entry, unless the traveler specifically requests a multiple-entry visa, for which there may be an increased fee. If you are planning to leave Vietnam and re-enter from another country, be sure that your visa is multiple entry. If it is only single entry, you will have to obtain another visa prior to returning to Vietnam.

Other visa exemption:

Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa buy viagra uk tesco. requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:

  • Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
  • Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

Others who want to enter Vietnam must be provided with a visa.

Tourist visa is valid in 30 days.

Visa is issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries. Visa is possibly issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists in the tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies.

Application files for visa: the entrance application (printed form); two 4×6 cm photos; passport and fee for the visa issuance.

Visa extension:Ai??Served by all international travel companies.

Visa to visit Cambodia

You can apply for a visa on arrival at most ports of entry. With a passport valid for at least 6 months, 2 passport photos and a fee of 20 dollars, you can easily obtain a 30-day tourist visa in just a few minutes

Visa to visit Laos

Similarly, you can obtain a visa on arrival to Laos at most ports of entry, providing that you have necessary documents including a passport valid for at least 6 months, 2 passport photos and a fee of 20 dollars.